Capela da Atalaia - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Chapel of XII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It is the oldest religious building preserved today in Ribadeo, dating from the 12th century, altered by its reconstruction at the beginning of the s. XX. Rectangular, it consists of a nave, triumphal arch and presbytery. Frontis with main Gothic door of the s. XIV, with zigzag decoration; above the door, Ribadeo's coat of arms and single-span belfry. Interior: Baroque altarpiece with carvings of various chronology, among which the titular image of the Holy Trinity stands out, a baroque right altarpiece and a holy water font mounted on a Gothic column. Next to the temple there are two standing cannons, which indicate that the viewpoint of the Watchtower was originally a bastion of defense of the town. The town's "open councils" were held in this chapel until the 17th century. From there you can see the port of Porcillán. Above the main door you can see a Ribadeo stone shield and a single-van belfry."

Now in this chapel, only was opened for the mass of Carmen (July 16th)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150