Hittner Furniture - Historic District D - Boonville, MO
This structure is listed as number 53 on the NRHP form.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular with Missouri-German affinities
Original/Historic occupant: Boonville Mercantile Co.
Current Occupant: Dance Studio & coming soon The Mercantile Event Center

"53. Hittner Furniture, 505 Main Street, 1914. Vernacular with Missouri German affinities, this structure is two stories, brick, and has a gable roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1914
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri German Affinities
The 1st story is divided into two storefronts. The 2nd story and cornice continue across 501 & 505 Main St. The S section has new large display windows and an inset entrance at the N bay, and a double leaf entrance which leads to the 2nd story as its S bay. All are capped by a metal awning. The W façade has six l-over-l attenuated windows with double rowlock, segmental lintels on the 2nd story. The 1st story has an entrance with transom and a concrete loading dock. Extending to the W 1S a pent roofed brick addition with 5 garage doors to the N.

"Up to 1910 there was a dwelling (immediately adjoining another dwelling to the north) and a vacant lot on the site of the present building. The dwelling was at one time the home of Major William Harley, who donated the land for Harley Park in Boonville. In 1914 this dwelling (and the adjoining one) were razed and the present building was erected by the Boonv1lle Mercant1le Co. This was a double build1ng in the north half of which (501-503 Main) was the Boonville Mercantile Co., and in the south half (505-507 Main) was the George and (J. Henry) Goodman furniture and undertaking establishment. In 1918 a fire damaged the rear of the store and when it was rebuilt Mr. George sold his half interest to W.E. Crutchfield, and the firm became Goodman and Crutchfield. In 1925 Crutchfield sold his half interest to Gus Boller and the firm became Goodman and Boller. In 1934, the entire property was remodeled with the undertaking department all on the 1st floor. In 1951 the building was sold to the Hittner Furniture Co. which is the present occupant.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of Main & Chestnut facing E onto Main. There is an alley and parking area to the W. No outbuildings are associated with the property." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1950-1953

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District D

505 Main Street,