First Baptist Church of Lytle
14R E 518999 N 3234630
A Texas historical marker stands on the left side of a hedge on the N. Prairie Street side of the church property but is facing toward the junction where N. Prairie Street meets with West FM 2790 South.

The First Baptist Church of Lytle has a heritage of ministering to this area of Texas for 128 years! It was organized under a stand of oak trees in 1893, has moved to larger buildings over the years to stay relevant to the needs of the local congregation. It has helped plant new Baptist churches in four of the surrounding cities that have also grown in their own respective ministries.

The historical marker is in the triangular portion of the property were the front of the church faces toward the point where N. Prairie Street forms a junction with Farm to Marker 2790 South. There is a church sign board in the middle of the yard, while the Texas marker is in front of the left edge of a decorative hedge growing along the church sanctuary wall. The marker is easily accessible and easy to find.

Marker Text:
Dr. J.V.E. Covey and 16 charter members organized this church in April 1893 and held their first meeting under a stand of oak trees. A small frame building was later built, becoming their first permanent church building. Early baptisms were performed in the Medina River. Over the years the church has erected new and larger buildings to serve its growing congregation. The church has been instrumental in initiating additional congregations in Natalia, Atascosa, LaCoste, and Castroville. The church continues to be active in the community as it has for over 100 years.