Welcome to Nocona - Nocona, TX
14S E 617070 N 3738857
The tail fin and the dual bullet tail lights from a 1959 Cadillac Coupe de Ville will catch your eye as you enter Nocona, TX from the west along US 82. Welcome to the "Classic Car Capital of Texas"!

The welcome sign is enclosed in a brick base, with the tail fin and lights dominating about a quarter of the sign over on the right side. An orange letter "N" for "Nocona" is at the top of the sign, while the city name is in tall black block letters, trimmed in white. "Welcome to" and "Classic Car Capital of Texas" are in black letters above and below "Nocona", and a yellow balloon advertises the city as "Rand McNally Top Five Most Fun Small Towns in America."

As to Nocona itself, it is rich in history, having been a stop along the Chisholm Trail back in the cattle driving days -- be on the lookout for a few of those white "Chisholm Trail" markers placed by Bob Klemme to mark the route -- and in the first two decades of the 20th century, Justin Boots gave the city worldwide recognition. Upon Mr. Justin's death in 1925, his sons took the company to Fort Worth, while their sister, Enid Justin, made her own mark with the Nocona Boot Company. The Nocona Athletic Goods Company -- "Nokona" began life in 1926, and interestingly, they now occupy a part of Mrs. Justin's old boot factory, a section of which is now a brewery.

As to the art on the sign, visitors should spend time over at the Horton Classic Car Museum (see below) on Walnut Street, where they have a beautiful collection of vintage cars, and the Hortons have also done their share of helping to preserve some of the city's historic buildings. A nice preview can be seen here. (visit link)