St. John Lutheran Church - Thrall, TX
Blonde brick A-Frame with a bell tower at the left corner

Historical Marker:

St. John Lutheran Church dates to 1917, when area Lutherans joined with the Rev. Arthur E. Hartmann, pastor of St. Paul Lutheran Church (Taylor), to organize a new congregation. Members met in the public school and in homes until constructing a building here in 1921. The church has a long history of social service; one early project involved sending clothing to the needy in Europe following World War I. Membership grew steadily, especially in the 1930s and 1940s during the pastorate of the Rev. Willard Ander. The church built new facilities at this site in 1957 and today, St. John Lutheran Church continues to serve as a spiritual leader in the community of Thrall.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No