Gold Standard Barbershop - Boonville, MO
There has been a barber shop in this building since 1940.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular
original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Barber Shop

This barber pole is thinner than most, and spins inside. I could not tell if it has a light for night time. This building has housed a barber shop since the 1940's, with only 4 or 5 different owners.

"Built: mid-1800's
Style/Design: Vernacular
The buff brick S façade has a boxed cornice. The 2nd story has a 3 part window with a corbelled sill, but no header. The 1st story has a metal awning extending across the inset entrance (W bay) and the entrance with transom and 2 large windows inset at an angle (E bay). Common walls are to the E. W, and N. No date is known for the reworking of the primary façade, probably 1920's, or the roof line.

"Originally part of a 3 store, 2 story hip roof structure housing 505-07-09 with a meat market in 1885. In 1892, a jewelry store was housed in this building. At the turn of the century a cigar factory was located here and a 1 story addition was built to the rear. In 1910 an undertaker had the 1st story and a tailor was on the 2nd story. In 1929, it was listed as "Pressing." From the early 1940's to 1974 Alfred Lammers Barber Shop was at this address. Present owner has been here since 1974.

The structure faces S onto E, Morgan Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2214-2216

Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop