Smith Alumnae Gymnasium - Northampton, MA
18T E 694655 N 4687688
The Victorian Gothic style Smith Alumnae Gymnasium is located on the campus of Smith College at 83 Green Street in Northampton, MA.

The Victorian Gothic style Smith Alumnae Gymnasium is displays mainly Gothic Revival architecture with some elements of Queen Anne style architecture. The gymnasium was built to a design by architect William C. Brocklesy in 1890 to replace a wood frame structure built in 1879. National Register of Historic Places summary link

The brick building has brownstone trim and a slate roof that contains both cross gable and hip roof sections. The front gable section contains the nameplate has a relief of sports paraphernalia and the inscription:

ALUMNAE GYMNASIUM
A.D. 1890

The central section is three bays wide with rectangular windows at the lower level and larger rectangular windows at the upper level. Flanking the central section are four bay sections divided by a brick column between the second and third bays. Above these bays at the roof are dormers with double windows. The ends contain a cross gable roof with entrances with projection gable roofs. A square tower with four openings with rounded tops and a pyramidal roof rises from the center of the roof.

The sides of the gymnasium are symmetrical one bay long by one bay deep wings with a central protruding gable section with a stepped roof-line . At the lower level a double door entrance recessed within a brick arch and a single rectangular. Above are two windows with rounded tops. At the apex is a single lancet window.

It was at Alumnae Gymnasium that Senda Berenson Abbott, the directory of physical education, adapted the game of basketball for women, and where the first formal women's basketball game was played.

Alumnae Gymnasium was saved from being demolished by popular demand. It was moved 200' south to its present location to make way for the construction of the new Nelson Library. Today the building is an extension of the Nelson Library. It houses additional staff, computer technology, study spaces and other services.