Statens Naturhistoriske Museum - Natural History Museum of Denmark - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347683 N 6173944
Statens Naturhistoriske Museum er nationalmuseum for naturhistorien i Danmark. The Natural History Museum is the national museum of natural history in Denmark.
Location: Denmark

"Statens Naturhistoriske Museum er nationalmuseum for naturhistorien i Danmark. Museet blev stiftet i 2004 og har ansvaret for forvaltningen af de nationale naturhistoriske samlinger og den tilknyttede forskning og formidling. Samlingerne omfatter ca. 14 mio. genstande indsamlet gennem 400 år, bl.a. skind, skeletter, dyr i sprit, insekter på nål, planter på herbarieark, fossiler, mineraler og meteoritter. Hertil kommer de levende samlinger i Botanisk Have, der omfatter ca. 12.000 forskellige plantearter, såsom orkide, kaktus, kødædende planter og eksotiske træarter. Museets samlinger har rødder tilbage til Museum Wormianum, som blev skabt af lægen Ole Worm i midten af 1600-tallet og bestod hovedsageligt af en omfattende samling naturalier fra hele verden. I dag betragtes Museum Wormianum ikke blot som Danmarks første museum, men et af verdens første museer. Efter Ole Worms død overgik samlingen til kongen, Frederik III. Han havde få år forinden, som den første danske konge, oprettet et kunstkammer, og Worms samling indgik fra da af i Det Kongelige Kunstkammer."
Kilde: wikipedia.dk

"The Natural History Museum of Denmark (Danish: Statens Naturhistoriske Museum) is a natural history museum located in Copenhagen, Denmark. It was created as a 1 January 2004 merger of Copenhagen's Zoological Museum, Geological Museum, Botanical Museum and Central Library, and Botanical Gardens. It is affiliated with the University of Copenhagen.

The Natural History Museum of Denmark was established on 1 January 2004 by the merging of four long-standing institutions: the Botanical Garden, the Botanical Museum & Central Library, the Geological Museum, and the Zoological Museum.

The history of the individual departments, which now are part of the united Natural History Museum of Denmark, can be traced back to the 17th century. One historical figure in particular played a crucial role in the creation of the Danish national heritage, namely Ole Worm (1588–1654).

His cabinet of natural curiosities, the Museum Wormianum, formed together with the Royal Danish Cabinet of Curiosities the nucleus of what later would become the Geological Museum and the Zoological Museum. In 1621 Ole Worm also became the director of the Botanical Garden, which at that time had been quite neglected. Here he introduced a large variety of medicinal plants and rare species from abroad.

Today the Natural History Museum of Denmark is organized under the Faculty of Science at the University of Copenhagen."
Source: wikipedia.org