Hendrick Arnold
14R E 527147 N 3246094
This is a 1936 gray granite marker used as a gravestone for Hendrick Arnold. He was given this land surrounding the cemetery for his service to the Republic of Texas.

This historical marker is essentially acting as the gravestone for the person about whom the marker is honoring. It is sparse in its content but Mr. Arnold was in Texas during the Texas Revolution and signed up as a Republic of Texas soldier during the battle against the Mexican army that ended the Siege of Bexar from December 5-10, 1835. For his service to the Republic of Texas he was granted this acreage surrounding this cemetery.Hendrick Arnold also participated with Deaf Smith's company who did clandestine spy missions during the Battle of San Jacinto!

Marker Text:
Participated in the capture of Bexar, December 5 to 10 1835 * * * Born in Kentucky 1804 * Died November 9, 1849

Erected by The State of Texas