Lasky-DeMille Barn - Hollywood, CA
One of several historical markers at the Lasky-DeMille Barn in Hollywood, California.

The plaque says, "The Barn was built in 1901 for agricultural use. In 1912, it was adapted for motion picture production in Hollywood. The exterior of the building interprets its important adaptation for a succession of motion picture production functions, retracing the history of motion picture industry itself.

The north elevation represents the period from 1926-1979 when the Barn was an integral part of the Paramount Studio. Its sentimental founders, Jesse L. Lasky and Cecil B DeMille, moved the building from its Selma and Vine location to the new studio on Melrose Avenue. During its time on the Paramount lot, the Barn served many purposed, including as a Western backlot location. This facade, with its distinctive porch, was used as a train station in the film "The Rainmaker" and in the television series "Bonanza." This side of the Barn was restored to its 1956 appearance, when it became a California State Historic Landmark.

The barn is the last remaining building in Hollywood that was adaptively reused for a silent movie studio, and the last remaining structure from the Famous Players Lasky Studio extant in Hollywood."
Group that erected the marker: Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council and the Los Angeles Breakfast Club Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Hollywood, CA, USA