McCulloch Cemetery
14R E 532581 N 3241927
The Samuel McCulloch Jr. Cemetery is now designated as a Texas Historical Cemetery with its own historical marker. It is located at 8475 Old Pearsall Road, San Antonio, TX 78252.

The entrance gate is to the far left of the fence surrounding the McCulloch Cemetery. There is a Mr W. Fireworks stand toward the street side of this same property and the entrance gate is blocked from your street view. Park in the gravel parking area shared by the cemetery with the seasonally used fireworks stand.

The cluster of gravesite with McCulloch names on them is in the top middle part of the cemetery.

Samuel McCulloch is known as being the first Texas fighter to be wounded fighting the Mexican soldiers. He was shot in the shoulder but recovered. He was awarded land for his valiant service as a veteran of the Republic of Texas.

Link to website giving a full background to the life of Samuel McCulloch:

.

Marker Text:
Samuel McCulloch, Jr. (1810-1893), wounded at the Battle of Goliad October 9, 1835, was one of the first casualties in the Texas Revolution. This site is part of land he received in 1850 as a bounty for his service. The oldest marked grave is that of his father who died in 1855. It became known as Medina Baptist Cemetery after he deeded 1.5 acres to the church in 1861. In 1866 the congrgegation relocated and the site became a community cemetery. Buried here are area pioneers, Civil War veterans, noted potter Louis Meyer, and many early citizens of Bexar County. This burial ground is also known as Mann's Crossing Cemetery.

Historic Texas Cemetery * 1999