Parsons Farm Market - Keremeos, BC
11U E 293547 N 5454155
This fruit orchard has been in operation since 1908, and under the ownership of the Parsons family that entire time.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Parsons Fruit Stand, along Highway 3 in Keremeos, was one of the very first, if not the first fruit stand to be set up in the Similkameen valley, a region now known as the ‘fruit stand capital of Canada’. It, and the orchard, are now being run by the fourth generation of Parsons. Primarily an apple orchard, also grown on their land are other tree fruits such as peaches, pears, cherries and apricots, squash & gourds, and heirloom vegetables.

Parsons has a good website, with a bit of info on their history, a page on their fruit stand and another page highlighting their Unique Products. Through the summer they maintain a What's in Season page which one may peruse before visiting to find out what's fresh, what's being picked and what's available.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Libraries • Keremeos Branch Library • wmME2C