Lytle Methodist Church
14R E 519773 N 3233669
A TX historical marker is facing toward Mesquite Street and is between the back of the sanctuary and the parking lot area. It is next to the bell on the pole.

The Lytle United Methodist Church has the street address of 19341 S. Somerset Street, Lytle, TX 78052. There is a sign posted at the corner of S. Somerset St. and Mesquite St. which informs passers by that a historical marker is found on Mesquite Street. At the back of the sanctuary, in the grass between the parking lot and the church buildings stands a bell on a pole and a Texas historical marker on another pole.

The Lytle UMC historical marker tells the history of how the church was formed and how it outgrew several smaller church building prior to this present church campus design.

Link to Lytle UMC webpage:

.

Marker Text:
According to oral history, the Lytle Methodist Episcopal Church, South, was founded in 1889. W.C. Newton, a local farmer and preacher, became known as "The Father of the Lytle Methodist Church" due to his efforts to establish a permanent place of worship. Newton also provided land for the Lytle Community Cemetery, cared for by church trustees.

The Rev. Jerome P. Garrett served as the first appointed pastor from 1891-1893. The congregation built their first sanctuary in 1892. After the railroad came through Lytle, bypassing the Benton City community, the Benton City Methodist congregation merged with this one in 1909. An active Women's Missionary Society was founded in 1915; a youth group and the Methodist Men's Club were also established.

To meet the needs of a growing congregation, the sanctuary was expanded and renovated in 1922. In 1950 a multi-purpose education building was added, and in 1957 a building committee planned a brick sanctuary with cathedral ceiling and stained glass windows. The Lytle United Methodist Church, as it has been known since 1968, continues to provide diverse ministries to the community through worship services, study programs and other charitable activities.