La chapelle Santa-Maria de Rogliano - France
32T E 536991 N 4759440
A quelques encablures de l'anse et de la tour Santa Maria, entre un puits et ce qui semble être les vestiges d'un antique cimetière, une petite chapelle romane semble défier le temps.
Location: Corse, France

A short distance from the cove and the Santa Maria tower, between a well and what appears to be the remains of an ancient cemetery, a small Romanesque chapel seems to defy time.

La chapelle Santa-Maria de Rogliano

Credits

Le site est occupé depuis l'époque romaine. L'église est citée pour la première fois en 1113, lors de sa donation au monastère de la Gorgone. En 1445, elle passe sous la juridiction de la Chartreuse de Calvi. Au 16e siècle, elle perd son statut d'église piévane en raison du dépeuplement du littoral dû aux razzias barbaresques. L'église a été reconstruite au 16e siècle et a subi des aménagements au 18e siècle.
De plan rectangulaire, la chapelle se termine par un chevet comportant deux absides semi-circulaires voûtées en cul de four. L'élévation antérieure est couronnée par un clocheton percé de deux baies en plein cintre.

The chapel of Santa Maria in Rogliano

The site has been occupied since Roman times. The church is mentioned for the first time in 1113, when it was donated to the monastery of the Gorgon. In 1445, it came under the jurisdiction of the Charterhouse of Calvi. In the 16th century, it lost its status as a pious church due to the depopulation of the coastline caused by the barbarian raids. The church was rebuilt in the 16th century and underwent alterations in the 18th century.
Rectangular in plan, the chapel ends with a chevet comprising two semicircular apses vaulted in a cul de four. The front elevation is crowned by a bell tower pierced by two round arched bays.

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 1118