Kamp Vught - Vught, NL
31U E 656202 N 5726240
Camp Vught (officially German: Konzentrationslager Herzogenbusch) was one of three German concentration camps in the Netherlands during World War II
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"Construction of the camp started in 1942, modeled on Konzentrationslager in Nazi Germany and in areas annexed by that country, because Kamp Westerbork and Kamp Amersfoort no longer had enough capacity. The German Wirtschaftsverwaltungshauptamt (WVHA), the economic arm of the SS in Berlin, gave the order. The WVHA generated its income by employing camp inmates at company locations close to the camps. The construction was financed by Liro, the German robbery bank in which the assets of deported Dutch Jews were deposited. When the first prisoners arrived from camp Amersfoort, the camp was not yet ready. The prisoners had to finish it themselves. A moat was dug around the camp by the prisoners and a watchtower was built every 100 meters. The camp was 1 kilometer long and 350 meters wide. The nominal maximum capacity of the camp was 15,000 people

In total, more than 31,000 people were detained in the camp, including 12,000 Jews and political prisoners, Roma and Sinti, resistance fighters, Jehovah's Witnesses, homosexuals, vagrants, criminals and black traffickers."