Römergrab von Nehren - Nehren, Germany
The Roman tomb of Nehren located next to the motorway K22 near Nehren, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"The Roman tomb of Nehren is a Roman burial site dating from the 3rd to 4th century AD discovered near the Rhineland-Palatinate town of Nehren in the district of Cochem-Zell. This contains the best preserved vault paintings north of the Alps.

The Moselle valley must have been densely populated. This is also how the Roman poet and scholar Ausonius describes it 1,700 years ago. Rich estates and homes and workplaces of the simple population lined the fertile banks. Ships sailed the Moselle and transported goods all over the world. A bit upstream you can still find a Roman mountain sanctuary on the Calmont and a stone chamber grave in St. Aldegund. In Nehren, too, there was probably once a large Roman estate. Wine was cultivated, as evidenced by a Roman Celtic stone. High above their old homes and on an important Roman road, rich Romans - perhaps even the lords of the manor - found their final resting place, with a wonderful view over the Moselle valley. In the meantime, the two "grave temples" have been reconstructed. Preserved in the original - and this is absolutely amazing - are wall paintings in the left burial chamber. They can be viewed today through a window. The village of Nehren and the double tomb complex are connected by a themed hiking trail."