City of Bowie
14S E 606953 N 3713970
Texas Historical Marker behind the wall along the sidewalk at 115 E Tarrant St in Bowie, providing some background and history of this, the largest city in Montague County, and it's not even the county seat.

Marker Text:
The history of the City of Bowie has been molded by forward-thinking pioneers of business, education and industry in the late nineteenth century. Situated along many significant trade and travel routes that traversed the state of Texas, permanent settlements in this area began in the 1850s in an area known as Queen's Peak, four miles north of Bowie. The city of Bowie was established when the Fort Worth and Denver Railroad purchased acreage here in the 1870s from Mrs. A. Lavonia (Stallings) Lindsay, J.I.G. Cowan, James W. Stallings and J.G. Cummins which became the downtown site of Bowie. As the workers laid the tracks from Decatur to Bowie, tents were erected to live alongside the tracks, which led to the name "Tent City." Once the railroad was completed, permanent houses and buildings were constructed.

The courageous, hardy and resourceful settlers decided to name the town Bowie after Texas hero James Bowie, a name synonymous with courage, strength and faith. The town incorporated in 1883 and became a market and financial center for farmers and ranchers between Fort Worth and Wichita Falls. Churches, schools and fraternal organizations were established for the citizens and their children. During the Great Depression, the Public Works Administration constructed rock walls and buildings in Elmwood Cemetery and Pelham Park. By the mid-twentieth century, Bowie was the largest city in Montague County. From its humble beginnings as a railroad and farming community, Bowie has grown into a diverse city that embraces its strong heritage. (2015)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas