Église Notre Dame-des-Collines - Les Epesses, France
30T E 660061 N 5194372
[EN] Standing in the heart of the village, the current Notre Dame church is said to have been built in the 15th century, on top of the original church. [FR] Trônant au coeur du village, l’église Notre Dame actuelle aurait été bâtie au XVème siècle, sur l’église primitive.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"All historians agree that the construction of the Notre Dame church, built on the primitive church dates from the 15th century.

The project managers and financiers were the Lords of Puy du Fou. We can see the coat of arms on the keystones of each bay.

The early church had only one nave. It was shaped like a Latin cross. It is reported from 1103 in a charter signed by Pope Paschal II

The Benedictine-style bell tower dates from the 15th century. A second period of development takes place at the beginning of the 17th century after the destruction of the wars of religion.

In 1652, the date inscribed on the exterior wall, François II du Puy du Fou, a powerful and wealthy lord, decided to restore the facade, decorating it with a classical pedimented portal, a souvenir of the Renaissance style.

Inside: the Romanesque stained-glass windows in the southern part bear witness to the first church more closely than the northern part. The latter with its flamboyant stained-glass windows is undoubtedly contemporary with the granite vaults of the 15th century."