Sensinig-Eckar House- New Windsor Historic District - New Windsor MD
18S E 318860 N 4379169
New Windsor is a small Piedmont town in western Carroll County, Maryland. Originally laid out in 1797 by Isaac Atlee at the confluence of the Monocacy Road and the Buffalo RD. Included in the district is the former Sensinig-Eckar House, 207 Main St.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

New Windsor is a small Piedmont town in western Carroll County, Maryland. Originally laid out in 1797 by Isaac Atlee at the confluence of the Monocacy Road and the Buffalo Road, it experienced steady growth along one main street in the first half of the 19th century. Early in the second half of the 19th century a grid plan was developed, and this was expanded in the early 20th century. Building activity seems to have peaked in the period c. 1860-1873 and c. 1898-1915, but in general there was steady growth in the intervening years. Much of this building was in the local vernacular of Carroll County, but this began to change considerably in the 1870s and 1880s, as nationally popular architectural styles began to exert an influence on New Windsor's streetscapes. Thus, New Windsor is significant for its reflection of Piedmont town development, local building practices and the influence of national architectural trends on these traditions. This infrastructure illustrates the way of life of a community from the formative period of Carroll County, ca. 1796, to the beginning of the second World War in 1941. In addition, unlike most towns in Carroll County, New Windsor developed not only as a focal point for the surrounding farm community, but also served as a summer resort town for people from Baltimore and Washington from its beginning.

District Resources: 193 contributing and 22 non-contributing

Contributing Resource: CARR-1402---Sensinig-Eckar House, 207 Main Street. Now the New Windsor Museum.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Windsor Historic District

207 Main Street, New Windsor MD 21776