Thomas Giffard - St Andrew - Cubley, Derbyshire
30U E 583590 N 5865920
CoA on the south face of St Andrew's church tower, Cubley. Believed to be that of Thomas Giffard (abt. 1490 - 1560).
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

CoA on the north face of St Andrew's church tower, Cubley. Believed to be that of Thomas Giffard (abt. 1490 - 1560), husband of Dorothy (Montgomery) Giffard (1493 - bef. 1529).

Thomas Giffard -
"Sir Thomas Giffard was born circa 1490 at of Chillington, Staffordshire, England (visit link)

He married Dorothy Montgomery, daughter of Sir John Montgomery and Elizabeth Gresley, circa 1515.

Sir Thomas Giffard married Ursula Throckmorton, daughter of Sir Robert Throckmorton and Elizabeth Baynham, circa 1530.

Sir Thomas Giffard died on 27 May 1560 at of Burton, Rodenhurst, Wiltshire, England."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Dorothy (Montgomery) Giffard (1493 - bef. 1529) - (visit link)

A note on the quartering of the Montgomery arms -
"Sir John Vernon, fourth son of Sir Henry Vernon, of Haddon, married Ellen, daughter and co-heiress of Sir John Montgomery. The arms usually borne by Montgomery were— Or, an eagle displayed, az., number 12 on the quarterings; but there was an older coat borne by Montgomery in the thirteenth century — Erm., on a bordure, gu., twelve horse shoes, arg. (Harl. MSS., 6,589, Coll. of Arms MSS., L. 14). The tinctures differ on different rolls. We have no doubt that number 13 of these quarterings is intended for this coat, but not only have the tinctures been wrongly painted, but the horse shoes turned into what appear to be crescents, at sometime when the monument was restored. The Montgomeries subsequently quartered this coat with the spread eagle, and we believe it to be this coat that is intended to be represented on the tower of Cubley, and not that of Cheresey."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Thomas Giffard

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
south face of bell tower

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[GIFFARD] Azure, three stirrups or.; impaling [MONTGOMERY] Or, an eagle displayed, az. quartering Erm., on a bordure, gu., twelve horse shoes, arg.

St Andrew
Cubley