Christ Church Cathedral - Hartford, MA
18T E 693397 N 4626671
The Gothic Revival style Christ Church (Episcopal) Cathedral is located at 955 Main Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In 1762, land on Main Street in Hartford was acquired by local Episcopalians with the intent to build the first Episcopal church in the Connecticut Colony. A church was built in a typical style of the white clapboard covered meetinghouse in 1795. When a larger church was needed due to the growth of the membership, the congregation commissioned New Haven architect Ithiel Towne to design the present church.

The main block of the he Gothic Revival style Christ Church was constructed in 1828 and the tower was completed in 1839. An addition containing chancel, chapel, and parish offices was constructed in 1879. The 2½ story high brownstone ashlar church is built to a rectangular plan with a central protruding tower on the east side.

A Gothic style entrance is located at the base of the tower. Above the entrance is a stained glass window set within a Gothic arch. Higher up is a filled in rectangular window. Then a belfry with louvered windows. The roof line contains a balustrades railing and pointed pinnacles at the corners and the center. Flanking the tower are side entrances with a Gothic style windows above each door. Towers with pointed pinnacles are located at the north and south ends of the façade.

The main block of the church has a gable roof and is five bays wide with two story high Gothic style stained glass windows at each bay. The bays are separated by stone columns that rise above the roof-line and end with ornate pinnacles.
955 Main Street
Hartford, CT