Mörarps kyrka - Mörarp, Sweden
Mörarps church, Sweden belongs to Kropps parish
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Mörarps church.
The church is located in the middle of the community Mörarp and is surrounded by a cemetery in the south and west. It is a whitewashed church typical of Skåne with stepped gables. Unlike most other churches in a similar design, however, Mörarp's church has a transverse tower, with the gables facing north and south, as opposed to east and west. The gables of the tower are provided with steps and in all the facades of the tower, a pair of windows opens up at the top with slightly pointed-arched arches. The white facades of the tower are broken up in several places by black anchor ends. The nave has three, very deep, arched windows along the southern façade, while the northern façade breaks off in the middle of the older nave. In the facades, there are also a number of smaller, sandstone-covered windows of older origin. Along the cornice, additional sandstone details from the older church are exposed, adorned with decor that includes the length of the original nave. In the east, the nave turns into a lower chancel with two windows, one in the north and one in the south, in the same design as the nave. The eastern facades of the two parts of the building are adorned, as is the tower, by stair gables. At the far east, a semicircular apse protrudes from the chancel in which a sacristy gate is located to the southeast. Older, sandstone-covered windows have also been developed in apses. The roof of the church is covered with copper plates.
Credit: Wikipedia

- Inside the church, there are seats to accommodate (no info) people.