Warriors Path - Centre County, Pennsylvania
A Pennsylvania Historical Roadside Marker related to the trails of the Native Americans.

From Wikipedia: " The Bald Eagle Creek Path (also one of several known as the Warriors Path) was a major Native American trail in the U.S. State of Pennsylvania that ran from the Great Island (near modern-day Lock Haven) on the West Branch Susquehanna River southwest to what is now the village of Frankstown on the Frankstown Branch Juniata River. The path ran from Clinton County southwest through Centre County and a small part of Blair County to its southern end in Blair County. It was part of a "Warriors Path", an important connector between paths leading to New York and the Six Nations of the Iroquois and the Ohio River country in the north and west, and paths leading to what are now Maryland, Virginia, and the Carolinas in the south."

Feature Discription: Major Native American Trail

Beginning of the road: The Great Island near Lock Haven along the West Branch of the Susquehanna River

End of the road: Milesburg, PA and eventually the Carolina's