Rose Hill Manor - Frederick MD
18S E 292934 N 4367968
Rose Hill Manor is a historic home located in Frederick County. It was built in the mid-1790s. It was the retirement home of Thomas Johnson (1732–1819), the first governor of the State of Maryland and Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Rose Hill Manor, now known as Rose Hill Manor Park & Children's Museum, is a historic home located at Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland. It is a 2+1/2-story brick house. A notable feature is the large two-story pedimented portico supported by fluted Doric columns on the first floor and Ionic columns on the balustraded second floor. It was the retirement home of Thomas Johnson (1732–1819), the first elected governor of the State of Maryland and Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court. It was built in the mid-1790s by his daughter and son-in-law.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971."