Kalb's Station - Boonville, MO
15S E 522046 N 4314071
Not made up tourist item, but real history. Built as a Gas Station when this street was US-40. Now the street is just a quiet residential lane.

County of structure: Cooper County
Location of structure: 4th St. & Spring St., Boonville
Built: 1929

The history of this station is backed up by local historical society and the Missouri Department of Natural Resources. Built as a gas station, and during World War II when it failed , was bought a converted into an church.
When converted it was the Church of Gods Holiness, today it is the Light of Christ Apostolic Church

"Built: 1929
Style/Design: Vernacular
By 1929 the structure was used as a gas station. It was converted to a church in 1943. Marvin Kalb (Ex Postmaster) operated this as a gas station when Highway 40 was routed out West Spring Street.

"Th1S structure s primary façade (E) has a projecting bay with a gable roof and a double leaf entrance. It has a small steeple. The N bay of this façade has a pent roof and an entrance. Windows are l-over-l and the corbel brick sill is evident under the stucco. The S façade has a gable roof intersecting the main hip roof. On the NW corner part of the original structure is still evident. It has a hip roof, 3 large multipane windows to the W, a large window and chimney to the N and an entrance now set into a pointed arch panel on the S.

"The building sits at the NW corner of 4th & Spring Streets, facing E. Concrete drives and parking spaces surround the structure." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 409-412

Address of the station:
321 4th Street