First Christian Church DOC - Boonville, MO
Built in 1889, rebuilt 1934 and addition 1964.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church 4th St. & Morgan St., Boonville
Built: 1889, re-built 1934, addition in 1954
Architectural Style: Classic Revival

An active church, and other than Facebook, it does not have a web page. So specific activity information is scarce.
The service hours, posted out front are: SUNDAY SCHOOL 9:00AM, WORSHIP SERVICE 10:00

If you read the historical data carefully, the true date of construction should be 1933. The only thing left from the fire, of the 1889 building, was the rear wall. That is not enough structure to maintain the old date.

"Built: 1889. 1933-34, 1964
Style/Design: Classic Revival
The primary façade has classical affinities. It has a pediment supported on 2 story concrete columns with ornate capitals. The wide entablature has a panel which reads "Christian Church", and features a dentil course which forms a belt course around the cornice of the structure. There are 3 entrances with double transoms, filled with stained glass. Flanking these bays are stained glass windows on both stories. These motifs continue around the NE corner. The N façade has an exposed basement and and 2 walk-out entrances. The central 4 bays has large semi-circular arched windows with stained glass and tracery. These windows are repeated on the central section of the S façade. To the W is a new (1964) educational building which has a connecting area and entrance to the N. It is embellished by a cross and stained glass windows. The west façade has 6 bays with applied quoins. The S façade of this new 2 story brick and concrete area has a corbelled brick cornice, an entrance at the 1st story and a large fire escape.
The carved wooden organ grill located above the baptistry contains 40 Christian symbols surrounding a large cross was designed and made by E.C. Stammerjohn and Edwin Heighberger.

"The church was originally organized 12-25-1887. In 1889, the congregation built a Gothic revival structure on the current site for a cost of $9,000. This structure had several additions and was destroyed by fire on March 5, 1933. The new building used the rear wall of the old building. It cost $25,000 and was dedicated on 2/18/1934. In 1953, an extensive remodeling program included the installation of 25 stained glass windows, and the rebuilding of the chancel. In 1960 the Church bought the lot to the N for the erection of an educational building. The architectural firm of ABT and Cleavenger, Moberly acted as designers and the building was completed in 1964.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of 4th & Morgan Streets facing E onto 4th. Street. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 374-377

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship