Bob Stone Camp
14S E 616625 N 3739576
Texas Historical Marker in front of American Legion Park, across from the Nocona Cemetery on W Pine St, providing some information about the Bob Stone Camp, a reunion grounds that was here until the last veterans died off.

David Crockett Jordan, referenced on the historical marker, was one of the co-founders of Nocona, and is buried in the cemetery across the street.

Marker Text:
In 1880, the Bob Stone Camp began in Montague County as a means for Confederate veterans of the Civil War to gather. Named in honor of deceased Col. Bob Stone, the camp hosted annual summer reunions for veterans and their families in the area. By 1893, the Bob Stone Camp joined the United Confederate Veterans (UCV), a national association. In 1899, Nocona became the permanent home of the Bob Stone Camp, on land west of town donated by D.C. Jordan. Summer programs featured presentations and events attended by Confederate and Union veterans, families and friends from North Texas and Oklahoma. The Bob Stone Camp was active until the last local Civil War veterans died in the 1940s. (2019)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas