The Rehbaum Warehouse
Located at North Baker Street at East 3rd Avenue, Mount Dora

Alfred Rehbaum, Sr., came to Mount Dora in 1915 from Cincinnati, Ohio. Rehbaum was 20 in 1915 when he was hired by J.P. Donnelly to mange Donnelly's hardware store. Rehbaum later bought the business and renamed it Rehbaum's Hardware from the Mount Dora Hardware Store. Alfred Rehbaum, Sr., was very involved with the colonization of Mount Dora and was one of the eight founding members of the Mount Dora Development Company. He was elected a school trustee several times and was also elected the Chamber of Commerce President in 1925. He served on the City of Mount Dora's City Council in 1928, 1931, and 1933. The Rehbaum Hardware Store was managed by three generations of Rehbaum's before its sale in 1994. The Rehbaum Warehouse which once stood on this site was the longest standing example of Industrial Vernacular architecture in Mount Dora. When the Warehouse was fully operational it housed overstock and equipment for the hardware store as well as horse drawn carriages.

The Rehbaum Hardware Store was in operation from 1915-1994. The Rehbaum Warehouse stood at this site from 1927-2019.
Marker Number: None

Date: None