Sand Branch Baptist Church
14R E 523938 N 3214770
The Sand Branch Baptist Church is a pioneer church established in 1882 that has been active in ministry and missions ever since. The street address is: 6200 FM 2504, Bigfoot, TX 78065.

Sand Branch Baptist Church is a rural ministry in the area between IH-35 and TX-16 in Atascosa County of Texas. It is far southwest from the metropolitan area of San Antonio. It has remained a viable, active church within its local community since its beginning in 1882. A feat not many rural churches can claim is to stay active for 139 years !!

The Sand Branch Cemetery is adjacent to the Sand Branch Baptist Church.

This church is based in the city of Bigfoot. Bigfoot is named after the legendary pioneer, settler and Texas Ranger, the folk legend, Mr. William Alexander Anderson "Bigfoot" Wallace.

Link to more information about "Bigfoot" Wallace:

Marker Text:
Organized under a tree near this site on August 27, 1882, the pioneer Sand Branch Baptist Church began with twelve members from the surrounding rural area. Elder C.B. Hukill served as the congregation's first pastor. Early worship services, conducted once a month, were held under a brush arbor and later in the community schoolhouse, located nearby.

By the early 1900s the schoolhouse was no longer adequate for the growing congregation and plans were initiated for the construction of a separate sanctuary. Built by the members, it was completed in 1904 at this location. The land was conveyed by member W.W. Davidson, who had earlier deeded the adjacent cemetery site. New church facilities were constructed here later.

For over a century the Sand Branch Baptist Church has played a significant role in the development of the area. Church facilities have been used for a variety of civic activities and members of the congregation have served as prominent leaders of the Sand Branch community. In addition, as an early member of the Rio Grande Baptist Association, later renamed the Frio River Baptist Association, the church has been active in area missionary work.