Lampasas Public Library
Metal marker to the left of the library entrance.

Marker gives an interesting history of how the library came into being.

Marker Text:
In 1901, members of Lampasas' Women's Clubs came together to establish a library for the benefit of the community. Early efforts failed, but in 1904 a charter was granted to the Lampasas Library Association. The Pierian Club and the Twentieth Century Club held book receptions and performances to start a library collection. The successful programs brought in more than 800 books, and women staffed a subscription library room until a group of men bought a building near City Hall for a full library. The library continued to expand, and the city built an independent structure for it in 1962. More than a century after Lampasas women's first efforts the library continues to benefit local citizens.