Puppet Theater - Louny, Czechia
33U E 414938 N 5579095
The Puppet Theater (Loutkové divadlo) in Louny is a permanent (stone) puppet theater and a cultural monument. It is the oldest permanent puppet theater in the Czech Republic and probably in Europe
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

"The Puppet Theater in Louny is a permanent (stone) puppet theater and a cultural monument. It is the oldest permanent puppet theater in the Czech Republic and probably in Europe.

Games for children and adults were played. During the occupation during World War II, a number of adult games were played in an effort to encourage viewers. After the war, there was a generational exchange and the creation of new puppets and their own games. The theater is becoming small, so in 1951–1952 an extension was built, where there is a sanitary facility, a clubhouse and a backstage. In the fifties, games were played in the spirit of building, the puppetry association in Louny as such was abolished.

In 1991, the Association of Puppeteers in Louny was re-established, with registration with the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic as a non-profit organization (civic association), which still operates today. In 1998–1999, the Puppet Theater was reconstructed and financed by the City of Louny. In 2004, the stage was reconstructed thanks to the contribution of the Rainbow Energy Foundation."