les Oliviers - Lourmarin, France
an olive grove in the gardens of the chateau. un champ d'olivier dans les jardins du chateau.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Wikipedia source:
Until the 19th century, lampante olive oil was widely used to soften fabrics and lubricate textile fibers in spinning mills, as well as one of the best performing natural lubricants for mechanics, as it has excellent viscosity, is non-drying, evaporates very slowly, and does not quickly turn into a gummy, sticky residue.

This production of oil for industry is currently tiny (50,000 tonnes in 1999, or 2% of world olive oil production) and concentrated in Syria, Tunisia and Turkey. It is used locally and is hardly exported (6,000 tonnes exported in 1999).

There are factories in Italy and Spain that produce electricity using olive pomace as fuel, which is the solid residue from the production of oil.

In Tunisia, the wood of the olive tree is widely used in the manufacture of charcoal which serves as the main source of heating in the houses of poor families.

Pomace can also be used as animal feed48,49,50 or in the production of pomace oil, thus reducing environmental pollution.

Fr source Wikipedia :
Jusqu'au xixe siècle, l'huile d'olive lampante était largement utilisée pour assouplir les tissus et graisser les fibres textiles dans les filatures, ainsi que comme l'un des lubrifiants naturels les plus performants pour la mécanique, car elle possède une excellent viscosité, est non-siccative, ne s'évapore que très lentement et ne se transforme pas rapidement en un résidu gommeux et collant.

Cette production d'huile pour l'industrie est actuellement infime (50 000 tonnes en 1999, soit 2 % de la production mondiale d'huile d'olive) et concentrée en Syrie, Tunisie et Turquie. Elle est utilisée sur place et n'est pratiquement pas exportée (6 000 tonnes exportées en 1999).

Il existe en Italie et en Espagne des usines produisant de l'électricité en utilisant comme combustible les grignons d'olive, qui sont les résidus solides issus de la fabrication de l'huile.

En Tunisie, le bois de l’olivier est beaucoup utilisé dans la fabrication du charbon qui sert comme source principale de chauffage dans les maisons de familles pauvres.

Les grignons peuvent aussi servir à l'alimentation du bétail48,49,50 ou à la production d'huile de grignons, réduisant ainsi la pollution du milieu.

Wikipedia