Site of Jose Antonio Navarro Ranch Headquarters
14R E 533705 N 3212893
This TX historical marker stands beside a large oak tree at the junction of Curvier Road with CT 1333 where the road curves. The marker is easy to see and there is lots of room to park along the side of the roadway; but, be careful crossing the road!

Jose Antonio Navarro is one of the most famous Tejanos in Texas history. He is a dependent of Spanish nobility who had settled in the area of the group of San Antonio missions. Navarro was a wealthy man before the Texas Revolution and faired well after Texas became independent from Mexico. He was one of only three native Tejanos to have signed the Texas Declaration of Independence. He also was elected to the Senate of theRepublic of Texas government and supported Lamar instead of Houston. He advocated for the formation of a new county which was subsequently named Navarro County in honor of him. The impact Jose Antonio Navarro had on Texas in its infancy is till felt even in today's society and politics.

Link to the Texas State Archives about Jose Antonio Navarro:

The link to the TSHA webpage for Jose Antonio Navarro:

.

(2.3 mi. SSE)
This land had once been allocated in the 1700s as a ranch for Mission San Jose in San Antonio (20 mi. N), but in the 1820s was left unsettled. In 1828 prominent San Antonio resident Jose Antonio Navarro (1795-1871) beseeched the Governor of the Mexican state to grant him four leagues of land for pasture. Navarro officially received his grant for this land on the Atascosa River in 1831, though he might have occupied the ranch earlier.

In 1836, Navarro signed the Texas Declaration of Independence, and in the following years was occupied by business and politics elsewhere. By 1853 he had concentrated his ranching interests here and spent the summers in a log house overlooking the Atascosa River. He registered his cattle brand in Atascosa County in 1856, and donated land for a county seat in 1857, though the seat was moved to Pleasanton in 1858.

The 1860 census listed 400 cattle, 200 swine, 35 horses, and 12 oxen on the ranch of almost 18,000 acres. Oil was noted on this land as early as 1867. Navarro turned the ranch over to his sons after the Civil War, and following his death in 1871 in San Antonio, the land was divided among his five children. This acreage remained in the family until his son Sixto Eusebio Navarro (b.1833) sold the old ranch home in 1894.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986