Hooge Hill
14R E 542209 N 3212317
This TX marker is in front of the old store building used by Anna Ropps and Perus Hooge from 1917 through 1964. The is on the right front corner of the driveway.

Folks like the Hooge family are what keep small towns viable. They see a need for a produce supplier and they build a store to keep the local farmers and workers stocked in food stuff. For 47 years this early version of what would now be like a 7-11 or a Circle K store. They kept the community supplied with the basic household necessities that a rural community would need. And they did it for several generations of Poteet residents. The Hooges have passed on, but their legacy of this small store building and this historical marker will keep their good deeds in the minds and hearts of the growing town of Poteet.

Marker Text:
Prospect Hill Grocery and Hooge Homestead were established in 1917 by Anna Ripps and Petrus "Alphons" Hooge. The couple and their children came to this area to establish a home and cultivate opportunities from their mutual farming heritage. Known simply as "Hooge Hill," their produce and mercantile business became a center for working-class residents of Poteet and Atasocsa County. The Hooges were early produce packers who shipped Atascosa County produce to local markets and beyond. Mrs. Hooge's store provided a friendly, fair and family-oriented environment. Mrs. Hooge was preceded in death by her husband in 1955. Following her death in 1964, the business closed but the Hooge Store legacy remains.

Marker is the property of the State of Texas (2016)