Village Inn-Lineboro Historic District - Lineboro MD
18S E 341930 N 4398184
The Lineboro Historic District is an example of the linear, "Pennsylvania" town plan which is characteristic of 19th century villages in the Piedmont region of Maryland. Included in the district is the Village Inn, 4230 Main Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Lineboro Historic District is significant as an example of the linear, "Pennsylvania" town plan which is characteristic of 19th century villages in the Piedmont region of Maryland. As defined by the cultural geographer Wilbur Zelinsky in "The Pennsylvania Town: An Overdue Geographical Account" in Geographical Review, vol. 67, no. 2, April 1977, pp. 131-136, the "Pennsylvania Town" is characterized by compactness, linearity, limited setback of regionally distinctive buildings from the street, and "spatial scrambling" of urban functions, with "dwellings [and] shops . . .cheek by jowl with adjacent buildings, [but] churches, cemeteries, . . . and manufacturing and wholesale enterprises consigned to peripheral locations." These characteristics are fully present in Lineboro, and the village is distinctive among the linear towns of northeastern Carroll County in its high degree of integrity which permits it to exemplify the type. In addition, the buildings within the district themselves represent a wide variety of vernacular architectural forms typical of the domestic, commercial, religious, and agricultural buildings of the region during the period 1820-c. 1930. Through the second and third quarters of the 19th century, Lineboro remained a small crossroads community with a single church, a store, and an inn located at what is now the west end of the village. Growth accelerated following the arrival of the Baltimore and Hanover Railroad in 1877; a feed mill and store building were constructed next to the railroad tracks at the present east end of town, and the village became a center of transportation and commerce in rural northeastern Carroll County. Residential and commercial development proceeded to fill in along Main Street between the two ends of the present town. Building activity ceased in Lineboro during the Great Depression, and did not resume until after World War II.

Lineboro includes 57 contributing resources and 3 non-contributing resources

Resourse Number CARR-1072 --- Village Inn, 4230 Main Street