la Cite Episcopale - Arles, France
the episcopal city is in the central square. la cite episcopale est sur la place centrale.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source heritage city of Arles:

Presentation
The Christian community of Arles builds, perhaps as early as the 4th century, a first episcopal group in the south-eastern corner of the district

from the Hauture. This cathedral is transferred to the Middle Ages near the old forum, under the name of Saint-Étienne.

In the 12th century, the ensemble was rebuilt and included the Saint-Trophime primatiale, the archbishopric, as well as the canonical buildings, necessary for the community life of the canons. These are organized around a cloister, the construction of which will not be completed until the 14th century.

The sculptures of the Romanesque portal and those of the two Romanesque galleries of the cloister, of exceptional quality, are among the jewels of Provençal Romanesque art.

In the 17th century the episcopal palace was rebuilt, changes were made to the church and to the buildings of the canons.

Finally, in the 18th century, the large classical facade was built, which can be admired from the Place de la République.

This complex with a prestigious past remains of prime interest in terms of the history and architecture of the Church of Arles.

History
The Christian community of Arles is one of the oldest in Gaul with a bishop attested as early as 254. Moreover, thanks to successive invasions and the gradual disappearance of

Roman Gaul, it will play a leading role, especially under the episcopate of Saint Césaire (502-542).

The first cathedral of the 4th century established in the south-eastern corner of the enclosure is abandoned in favor of a new building, in the heart of the city, placed under the name of Stephen until the 12th century when it will receive the name of Saint-Trophime. It is from this period, during which the city is experiencing unprecedented growth, that the episcopal group dates back to its cloister, built in response to the Gregorian reform which encouraged the canons to live in community.

Civil and religious powers will collaborate or clash according to alliances and political circumstances. The Church of Arles will shine with a new radiance driven by the Council of Trent and the Arlesian Archbishop Gaspard du Laurens (1603-1630).

Two other archbishops mark the history of the city; Monsignor de Grignan launched major works in the cathedral in the 17th century. Monsignor Du Lau, the last archbishop of Arles, was killed in Paris in 1792 during the September massacres. During the Concordat of 1801, the city lost its archbishopric in favor of Aix.

Fr source patrimoine ville d Arles :

Présentation
La communauté chrétienne d’Arles édifie, peut-être dès le IVe siècle, un premier groupe épiscopal à l’angle sud-est du quartier

de l’Hauture. Cette cathédrale est transférée au Moyen Âge à proximité de l'ancien forum, sous le vocable de Saint-Étienne.

Au XIIe siècle, l'ensemble est reconstruit et comprend la primatiale Saint-Trophime, l’archevêché, ainsi que les bâtiments canoniaux, nécessaires à la vie communautaire des chanoines. Ceux-ci sont organisés autour d’un cloître dont la construction ne se terminera qu’au XIVe siècle.

Les sculptures du portail roman et celles des deux galeries romanes du cloître, d’une exceptionnelle qualité, comptent parmi les fleurons de l’art roman provençal.

Au XVIIe siècle le palais épiscopal est reconstruit, des modifications sont apportées à l’église et aux bâtiments des chanoines.

Enfin, au XVIIIe siècle, on édifie la grande façade classique que l‘on peut admirer depuis la place de la République.

Cet ensemble au passé prestigieux demeure d’un intérêt de tout premier ordre, en matière d’histoire et d’architecture de l'Église d'Arles.

Histoire
La communauté chrétienne d’Arles est l’une des plus anciennes de Gaule avec un évêque attesté dès 254. Par ailleurs, à la faveur des invasions successives et de la disparition progressive de

la Gaule romaine, elle jouera un rôle de tout premier plan, notamment sous l’épiscopat de saint Césaire (502-542).

La première cathédrale du IVe siècle établie dans l’angle sud-est de l’enceinte est abandonnée au profit d’un nouvel édifice, au cœur de la cité, placé sous le vocable d’Etienne jusqu’au XIIe siècle ou elle recevra le nom de Saint-Trophime. C’est de cette époque, pendant laquelle la ville connaît un essor sans précédent, que date le groupe épiscopal, et son cloître édifié en réponse à la réforme grégorienne qui incite les chanoines à une vie communautaire.

Pouvoirs civils et pouvoir religieux collaboreront ou s’affronteront au gré des alliances et des circonstances politiques. L’Eglise d’Arles brillera d’un nouvel éclat impulsé par le concile de Trente et l’archevêque arlésien Gaspard du Laurens (1603-1630).

Deux autres archevêques marquent l’histoire de la ville ; Monseigneur de Grignan lance au XVIIe siècle de grands travaux dans la cathédrale. Monseigneur Du Lau, dernier archevêque d’Arles est tué en 1792 à Paris lors des massacres de septembre. Lors du concordat de 1801, la ville perd son archevêché au profit d’Aix.

Patrimoine ville d Arles
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: