Taylor Residence - Historic District B - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 14 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original/Historic occupant: Miss Lola Scott
Current Occupant: Leona Taylor

"14. Taylor Residence, 613 4th Street, pre-1900. The gable end of the one-story, frame structure is to the street. A pent porch and two entrances are to the south. It has several additions." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: Pre 1900
Style/Design: Vernacular
The structure has the gable end to the street with a secondary entrance on this E façade. The pr1mary entrances (2) are along the S façade and are under a pent roof porch.
This pent roof continues and covers 2 frame additions on brick foundations at the SW corner. A large chimney sits astride the ridge of the roof of this main section. Additions to the W include several pent additions on brick foundations. There is a pent open porch between projecting N & S additions. Windows are generally 6-over-6.

"Miss Lola Scott resided in the house for a number of years after 1900.

"There is a low concrete wall on the E. The structure faces E onto 4th Street. The rear yard slopes down to the W. There are no outbuildings. An alley is to the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey   PDF pages 507-510

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District B

Boonville, MO 65233