Angelo Residence - Historic District B - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 17 on the NRHP form.

Architect: A. Bastable
Architectural Style: Classical, with affinities
Original/Historic occupant: Bennett C. Clark
Current Occupant: L.V. Mike Angelo

"17. Angelo Residence, 625 4th Street, 1842, 1870. The two-story, brick structure originally had end chimneys. The entrances are inset and accented by stained glass transom and sidelights. There is an ell to the rear and a later frame addition to the north." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1842, ca. 1870
Style/Design: Classical affinities
The symmetric structure had a chimney at the gable end (N&S), however the N one has been removed. Gable ends also have returns. The primary (E) façade has a central entrance which is inset, and has a stained glass transom and sidelights, and a s11ghtly ped1mented stone lintel. This lintel has block labels and is similar to those on the Walter Williams House. The 2nd. story entrance has a flat arch header and a frame and wrought iron balcony. The cornice is boxed. Windows are generally 6-over-6, shuttered, and have soldier course, flat arch headers and frame sills. The S façade has small stained glass windows flanking the chimney. There is a 1 story gable ell on the S bay of the W façade, It has 3 bays plus an attic dormer to the S and a pent roofed enclosed porch on the N. On the N façade is a new, concrete block, gabled addition which has a garage and a single leaf entrance to the E., and wraps around the NW corner to form a pent addition on the W.

"The original portion of the structure is retained as the rear NW 2 rooms. The basement of this section served as the kitchen. The property abstract indicates that this original section was built for approximately $300. The structure was purchased 1n 1843 by Bennett C. Clark. Clark, the son of R.P.Clark, was possibly the first white child born in Cooper County after its organization, served the county in many capacities: Circuit Clerk, 1841-53; Secretary of the Cooper County Delegation at the 1855 Lexington, Mo. pro-slavery convention; County Court Judge, 1858-62; and Probate Judge, 1878-86.
In 1848 the structure was purchased by Christian Keill as his residence. Keill, served as County Treasurer, 1865-70, Justice of the Peace, and Agent of the Boonville Wine Co. Kei1l is credited with erecting the front addition of the structure which was built 6" beyond the S property boundary sometime before 1871 when it was sold to John L. O'Bryan, a local realtor. In 1881, Fannie Stephens, a recent widow of Boonville financier J.L. Stephens, purchased the house as her residence. In 1906 it sold at a Sheriff's sale to John Cosgrove, a U.S. Senator. Under Cosgrove's ownership the structure became rental property and was the residence of a Varney and an Oerly. In 1946 the present owner, Lawrence (Mike) Angelo purchased the structure and during his ownership many alterations were completed including the frame addition (1950), lowering of ceilings (1965), and the installation of the stained glass windows flanking the living room fireplace, which were retrieved from the "old Whitlow home on Main St." Mr. Angelo is the owner of Mike Angelo Printing and Litho. Inc., Boonville.

"The residence sits close to the front of the lot facing E onto 4th. Street. A concrete drive leads from 4th to the attached garage on the N. There are no outbuildings. The yard slopes down to the alley on the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 529-533

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District B

Boonville, MO 65233