Windsor Residence - Historic District B - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 5 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Cochran Construction Company
Architectural Style: Box or Foursquare
Original/Historic occupant: Eugene A. Windsor
Current Occupant: W. C. Windsor, Jr.

"5. Windsor Residence, 501 4th Street, c. 1910. Built of buff colored brick, the residence is two and one-half stories with a tiled hip roof, a one-story porch, and a porte-cochere and is embellished with Classical motifs. An outbuilding is associated with the property." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1910
Style/Design: Box
Typical of the style, this structure features a hip dormer to each façade, a raised basement, and a 1 story porch on the primary (E) façade. It is embellished with classical motifs, There as a modillion motif under the wide extended eaves. This is repeated or complimented by a dentil motif at the chimney cap, the dormer eaves, the frieze of the porches (E & W), the porte-cochere, and at the eaves of the garage. Openings continue this theme with lightly molded surrounds, done in a pink concrete except for the central 2nd story window (E) and the windows flanking the ground level entrance (N) which are small rectangular openings which have small brackets under the sill and the W bay of the S façade 1st story which is a 3 part window. The E entrance is large and has sidelights, It repeats the surrounds, The 1 story porch on the E has a brick balustrade and square brick columns with ornate classical capitals of pink concrete, A stone balustrade with urns caps the porch roof, These motifs are repeated in the porte-cochere to the N. The porch on the W serves both the 1st story and basement entrances. A 2nd. story porch has been altered and is now a screened in porch with a hip roof.

"It is significant as a fine example of this later Box style and is 1 element of a block which comprises a cohesive neighborhood Structure was built for Eugene A. Windsor, "The Land Man", a realtor, owned and operated Chouteau Springs Resort, 6 miles Southwest of Boonville, which he purchased in 1900. The home continues to remain within the family. The present owner is the operator of Windsor Farm Implements and is currently a candidate for State Senator.

"The residence sits on the SW corner of 4th & Chestnut, facing E onto Chestnut. A semi-circular drive from Chestnut gives access to the porte-cochere and the contemporary garage, which sits at the NW corner of the lot. Built at the same time as the residence, it has similar motifs. It has a molded concrete block foundation, is sheathed of buff colored brick, and has a belcast hip roof with asphalt shingles, & a wide cornice with dentils. Three windows are on the N & S facades, the large frame garage doors are to the E. An alley is to the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 445-448

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District B

Boonville, MO 65233