Thomas Ransdell Brite
14R E 553913 N 3214519
The TX historical marker for "Thomas Ransdell Brite" is found straight down the cemetery path from the gate to the second oak tree and just beyond the cabled posts. Once you get close you will see the plaque mounted on its pole.

From the cemetery gate, about 375 feet straight back into the middle of the cemetery is where Thomas R. Brite is buried.

Thomas Randsdell Brite moved from Missouri to Bastrop County when he was 16 year old. A few years later, he signed up to fight during the Mexican War in 1846. He then moved to Atascosa County in 1854. Joined the local group of Texas Rangers to fight against the Indians. He eventually became Atascosa's elected Tax Assessor-Collector and later, the county Treasurer.

Thomas Brite has two gravestones. One small one of dark stone where he is actually buried and where the TX marker is placed. There is a larger gray granite memorial stone a foot or so in front of his grave site on which are inscribed his name, vitals and accomplishments on the left half of the monument. His wife vitals are also inscribed on the right side of this stone memorial.

There are many other Brite family members also buried within this cemetery.

Marker Text:
Thomas Ransdell Brite was born in 1824 in Callaway County, Missouri. His family moved to Bastrop County when he was 16. In 1842, when Mexican armies invaded Texas, Thomas volunteered to serve in the Vasquez, Woll and Somervell campaigns in the conflict. In the Mexican War in 1846, Brite served in Captain McCulloch’s Company of Mounted Volunteers. By 1849, Brite had settled in Caldwell County with his wife and children, and later moved in 1854 to what became Atascosa County. In 1855, Thomas joined the Texas Rangers to fight against Native American raids. He later became Atascosa County’s first elected tax assessor-collector and then county treasurer. He died in 1859 and was buried in Brite Cemetery.

Marker is property of the State of Texas (2015)