Site of San Augustine Church
14R E 555330 N 3210403
This TX historical marker is along Casarez Road, which is also the access road on the west side of IH-37 within Atascosa County, TX.

The TX marker for the "Site of San Augustine Church" is abut 1.8 miles north on Casarez Road from where IH-37 intersects with TX-97 in Atascosa County. From the junction of the access road named Casarez Road with TX-97, travel north on Casarez Road (1.8 miles) to where there is a pull over area along side the access roadway. This is where you can park the car and view or photograph the historical marker.

Be advised that the access roads on either side of IH-37 allow cars to drive both directions on the access roads. This is a little unnerving if you are not familiar with this style of traffic flow. You need to be alert and careful when turning off of TX-97 and passing the exit ramps of IH-37. The person on the access road must yield right of way to those exiting from IH-37. Once past that area, the traffic will follow the normal pattern along the access road.

Marker Text:
Between 1850 and 1860, Manuel, Enrique, and Francisco Esparza brought their families to settle in what is now Atascosa County. The brothers, along with their sister and mother, were within the walls of the Alamo when it fell to the Mexicans in March 1836. Their father, Gregorio, died in that battle.

The Esparza brothers farmed and ranched the open land near this site. Almost immediately after arriving, Enrique and Manuel constructed a small chapel for family worship. In 1869, Enrique and his wife, Gertrudes, donated five acres of their land to the Roman Catholic Church. About the same time, the Esparzas constructed a larger church building of native stone. The small mission church was named San Augustine.

A storm damaged the church building in 1940 and services were discontinued, although San Augustine was not formally closed until 1942. By the late 1960s, only three exterior rock walls remained, and these were later razed.

Many settlements in Texas sprang from the activities of mission churches such as San Augustine that were located at river crossings or ranch headquarters. Although many have disappeared or have been forgotten, they are an important part of the state's heritage.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986