Verdi
14R E 558474 N 3213568
The TX historical marker about the town of Verdi is in an open field beside FM 1784. The marker is about half way between the junction of Verdi Road to the south of the marker and the junction of Fairview Road to the north of the marker.

The historical marker tells of the boom and bust of the town of Verdi from 1855 to 1954. Like many pioneer towns, it grew from its humble beginnings to a fair sized town by the close of the 1890s. However, the town began to decline from the 1930 through the 1950s. There is still a community here, and it will probably survive for generations to come. The history of this place proves it is a survivor through thick and thin.

To find the marker, I'd recommend you park near the entrance road to the Community Center. The local Highway Department appears to store some road repair materials nearby so there is lots of room to park near the field where the marker is found. Walk toward the cluster of trees and tall grass. There apparently is either an old foundation of some sort around which the vegetation is growing. The TX historical marker is facing toward FM 1784, but depending on time of year that you visit, you may need to bend down or cut back some of the tall grasses and brush to be able to read the sign.

Marker Text:
By 1855, settlers primarily from Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Mississippi, Missouri and Tennessee, as well as some of Spanish origin, were making their homes in this area and calling themselves Lucas Community because of their proximity to Lucas Creek. In 1858 a Church of Christ was organized, followed by a Methodist church in 1859. Lucas Schoolhouse, located on this site, became a county polling place in 1860. A Roman Catholic congregation established St. Augustine Church in 1870. St. Augustine and Liberty schools were established before 1888. Friendship Baptist Church was organized that year.

Lucas Community was home to a farming and ranching population. They grew and raised their own produce, grains, dairy and meats. Cotton was the chief crop. In 1890, Sydney S. Smith applied for a U. S. post office in Lucas. The name Lucas already was in use elsewhere. According to local legend, French settler Joseph Peynagrosse chose the name Verdi for a river in his homeland. By the early 20th century, Verdi boasted schools, churches, a store, a post office, a blacksmith shop and cotton gins serving a large rural population.

The Lucas school had 101 students in 1904. In 1913 it was called the Verdi school and had 113 students and five teachers. The Verdi post office closed in 1916. The first high school senior class graduated in 1933. In 1954 the school was annexed to Pleasanton and the community declined. It was revived in 1979, when Verdi Community Center was established and became another focal point for the community. The story of the Verdi community is a vital part of Atascosa County's heritage and Texas history.