The Beatles Monument - Obertauern, Salzburg, Austria
The Beatles Monument infront of the hotel Edelweiss in Obertauern, Austria.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Im März 1965 drehten die Beatles den Film "Help" in Obertauern. In dieser Zeit wohnten sie im Hotel Eedelweiss.
Als Andenken an die vier Legenden, Sir Paul McCartney, John Lenon, George Harrison und Ringo Starr, errichtete Lürzer Ferien das Beatles Monument zum 50-jährigen Jubiläum. Obertauern, März 2015

In March 1965 the Beatles shot the film "Help" in Obertauern. During this time they lived in the Hotel Eedelweiss.
In memory of the four legends, Sir Paul McCartney, John Lenon, George Harrison and Ringo Starr, Lürzer Ferien built the Beatles Monument for the 50th anniversary. Obertauern, March 2015
Location:
Hotel Edelweiss Römerstraße 7 5562 Obertauern Salzburger Land Austria

Type of location: Beatles exhibit/memorabilia

Connection to The Beatles:
1965 wohnte die wohl bekannteste Pop Gruppe der Welt im Edelweiss. Die Beatles waren vom 10.3.1965 - 22.3.1965 zu Gast im Edelweiss. Genauer gesagt in den Zimmern 502, 504 ,506 und 507. Diese Zimmer sind heute natürlich renoviert, aber immer noch am selben Platz. --- In 1965, the world's most famous pop group stayed at the hotel Edelweiss. The Beatles were guests at the hotel Edelweiss from March 10, 1965 to March 22, 1965. More precisely in rooms 502, 504, 506 and 507. These rooms are of course renovated today, but still in the same place.