Hofstedler Residence - Historic District B - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 6 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Box or Foursquare
Original/Historic occupant: Dr. Howard Smith
Current Occupant: Daniel Hotsted1er

"6. Hofstedler Residence, 503 4th Street, 1920-1925. Red tile, hip roofs cap the two and one-half story brick residence, the three dormers, the one-story porch and the attached garage. The large entrance has sidelights. A window on the south has a stained glass transom." ~ NRHP Nomination From

"Built: c. 1920-1925
Style/Design: Box
This structure has attic dormers on the S. E, & N., extend eaves and a raised basement. The primary (E) façade has a 1 story, hip roof with a wide entablature and brick balustrade and columns. The roof is tiled. The entrance is large and has side lights. Windows are generally 6-over-l with concrete sills and soldier course headers. On the N there is a chimney with 2 chimney pots and with small flanking windows on the 1st story. On the façade_ at the 2nd story bay are French doors which lead to a small frame and wrought iron balcony. In the center of this façade at the stair landing level is a large IO-over-IO window with a fan light transom. It has a soldier course header which connects with the soldier course string course which runs about the structure between floors. There is a basement entrance below this large window. There is a string course at this basement level which serves both as a water table and a header course for the basement windows. The W façade repeats all the motifs and has a projecting I story, I bay brick porch with a tiled, hip roof, It is now enclosed.

"Significant as part of a cohesive neighborhood block and example of the later Box style, Structure was built for Dr. Howard Smith who founded the Smith Hatchery 1n 1925. From c. 1953 to 1978 the dwelling remained unoccupied. The present owner purchased the structure for his residence and completed extensive interior renovations.

"The residence faces E onto 4th St. To the SW is a 2 car attached garage. It has a tiled hip roof. The frame folding doors to the E have a soldier course lintel. A concrete drive leads from 4th Street to the garage on the south side of the residence. There is an alley to the W." ~ Boonville Historical Survey  PDF pages 449-452

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District B

Boonville, MO 65233