Château de Châtigny - Fondettes, France
31T E 318170 N 5251308
[FR] Château de Châtigny du XVème siècle, situé à Fondettes (FRA). [EN] Châtigny castle dated from the 15th century, located in Fondettes (FRA).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le château de Châtigny, avec son décor « brique et pierre », date du XVe siècle. Il fut probablement construit par un membre de la famille de Maillé, propriétaire du château de Luynes, dont Châtigny protégeait la forteresse à l'est. Châtigny fut érigé sur un site gallo romain du IIIe siècle, comme l'attestent les vestiges d'une « villa » située dans le parc et découverte en 1890 par le Comte de Beaumont.

Plusieurs familles connues ont habité Châtigny dont le Duc d'Ulcéda et d'Escalona, grand d'Espagne, qui dessina le parc tel que nous le voyons de nos jours, et la famille de Beaumont qui occupa le château jusqu'en 1936.

Lien : (visit link)

[EN] The Châtigny castle, with its “brick and stone” decor, dates from the 15th century. It was probably built by a member of the Maillé family, owner of the Château de Luynes, whose fortress Chatigny protected to the east. Chatigny was built on a 3rd century Gallo-Roman site, as evidenced by the remains of a “villa” located in the park and discovered in 1890 by the Count of Beaumont.

Several well-known families have lived in Châtigny including the Duke of Ulcéda and Escalona, great of Spain, who designed the park as we see it today, and the de Beaumont family who occupied the castle until 1936.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact