Maison Mère des Soeurs de la Providence - Mother House of the Sisters of Providence - Montréal, Québec
18T E 600556 N 5042567
La maison mère des Soeurs de la Providence, maintenant le Carrefour Providence, est située sur la rue de Salaberry à Montréal. The Mother House of the Sisters of Providence, now the Carrefour Providence, is located on de Salaberry Street, in Montreal
Location: Québec, Canada

Soeurs de la Providence

Dans le climat de ferveur suscité par le renouveau religieux des années 1840 au Québec, des femmes énergiques et zélées établirent plusieurs communautés à vocation sociale. Ainsi, Émilie Tavernier, veuve Gamelin, fondait à Montréal, en 1843, la Congrégation des Soeurs de la Providence, vouée au service des pauvres et des malades. Reconnues pour l'excellence de leurs institutions au Canada comme aux États-Unis et sur d'autres continents, ces religieuses se distinguèrent aussi par leur apostolat dans des domaines nouveaux comme l'étaient, au XIXe siècle, l'éducation des sourdes et muettes et le soin des malades mentaux.

Sisters of Providence

As a result of the religious revival that swept through Quebec in the 1840s, energetic, dedicated women established a number of religious communities devoted to education and social service. In 1843, Émilie Gamelin, née Tavernier, a widow, founded the Congregation of the Sisters of Providence in Montréal to care for the poor and the sick. Recognized for the quality of its institutions in Canada, the United States and overseas, the community also distinguished itself through its work in areas new in the 19th century, such as the education of the hearing and speech impaired and the care of the mentally ill.

Reference: (visit link)

En 2003, la Province Émilie-Gamelin a confié les activités, les services infirmiers, l’hébergement et les autres services de la Maison mère des Sœurs de la Providence à une corporation connue sous le nom de CARREFOUR PROVIDENCE.

Carrefour Providence offre un milieu de vie respectueux, chaleureux et réconfortant à près de 400 religieuses et religieux.

« Nous croyons que la présence aimante de Dieu veille sur l’univers entier et demeure attentive aux besoins de tous, active en nous et par nous. C’est ce que nous appelons Providence. »

Source: Source: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

In 2003, the Émilie-Gamelin Province entrusted the activities, nursing services, accommodation and other services of the Mother House of the Sisters of Providence to a corporation known as CARREFOUR PROVIDENCE.

Carrefour Providence offers a respectful, warm and comforting living environment to nearly 400 religious men and women.

“We believe that the loving presence of God watches over the entire universe and remains attentive to the needs of all, active in us and through us. This is what we call Providence. "
Sœurs de la Providence
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Maison mère des Soeurs de la Providence - Mother House of the Sisters of Providence

5655, rue De Salaberry
Montréal, Québec Canada