Adelphai College - Boonville, MO
Built as a college for women, and remain a college until after 1869.

Architect: Fred Haas
Architectural Style: Gabled L
Original/Historic occupant: Adelphai College
Current Occupant: Apartments

"13. Jackson Residence, 607 4th Street, 1840. The two-story brick, L-shaped, gabled structure has been stuccoed. Several additions to the east and west have been made." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1840
Style/Design: Vernacular
The 2 story main block appeas to be br1ck under the stucco. By 1900 the 2 story gable ell on the NW Which extends to the W and a 2 story addition on the S bay of the W façade were already present. The NW ell is 3 bays and extends 1 bay to the N. This N bay is an entrance on both levels facing E. There is a pert frame porch at the 1st. story which also affords protection to a entrance to the main block on the N. On the primary (E) façade there are entrances on both levels which form the central bay, and a 3 bay 1 story porch which has wide eaves and stuccoed square columns, piers, balustrade, The 2nd, story has a frame balustrade, Windows are l-over-l or 6-over-6 and have frame or stone sills. Most headers are obscured by the stucco. On the frame sections the headers are trabeated, The S bay of the E façade has a l story addition, like an extended bay window, This was added c, 1910-20.
The W façade indicates several additions, a huff-colored 1 bay pent addition off of the NW corner and a screened, frame, pent porch on the SW of the ell, On the W of the 2 story frame addition is a 1 story pent roofed frame addition and a screened in porch.

"Structure was the site of Adelphai College for women between 1840 till after 1869, under the direction of J. L. Tracy, students from Missouri and other states received schooling in arts, sciences, mathematics, music, medical and moral philosophy. In 1855 Rev. R.E. Terry became director, followed by Mrs. Jesse Main in 1869. By 1900 the building housed the Dunkin Sanitarium. By 1910, it was converted into a dwelling, probably apartments. Past owners of the building are Epstein and Jack Hasselbalch.

"The structure sits on an embankment, facing E onto 4th St. The yard slopes to the rear to allow for a walk out basement. On the alley to the W at the NW corner of the lot, is a 1½ story board and batten barn. It's gable roof has roll roofing. It has a pent addition to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 491-495

617 4th St., Boonville, MO 65233