Westminster Fire Engine & Hose Co. No. 1
18S E 328602 N 4382689
The Fire House has seven bays. On Wednesday, January 6, 2021, Westminster Fire Department took delivery of a 2020 E-One Typhoon Ladder Truck. Totaling nearly $1.3 million dollars.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the fire department website below:
1823: Organized and constructed first station on Carroll Street.
1834: Moved engine house to Main Street at Court Street.
1851: Mayor and Council ordered the engine be sold. They then ordered hooks and ladders as the only tools available.
1868: Efforts to start a second department on the west end failed.
1879: Department reorganized and incorporated under the current name. Land purchased to build new station on Main Street.
1881: Fire Bell purchased for engine house – Cost $.25/pound.
1883: Major fire destroys a complete city block. Fireman from Baltimore were brought in by Western Maryland Railroad to help.
1885: Town water system completed and the pumper was disposed of and replaced with reels of hose.
1887: Two hose houses erected at each end of town.
1896: New 3 story engine house constructed at 66 E Main St. This included a clock tower that would house the bell which was transferred from the old station.
(see details for 1900-2021)

From the Westminster Fire Department 200th Anniversary Fire Muster:

"On October 7, 2023, the Westminster Fire Department will hold a fire muster to help commemorate 200 years of service to the Westminster community.

A parade will be held starting at 10:00 AM on October 7, 2023. The parade will begin at Pennsylvania Avenue and Monroe Street, then following the typical City of Westminster parade route, onto Main Street and up Longwell Avenue.

Following the parade, all antique fire apparatus will be parked at the Westminster Fire Department and surrounding parking lots for viewing. Many activities will be happening for all to enjoy, including games, music, and multiple food trucks!"

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes