Vous Etes Ici : Cap Blanc Nez - Escalles, France
31U E 409155 N 5641599
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on a panel located at the Cran escalles, at the foot of Cap Blanc-Nez. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau situé au Cran d'escalles, au pied du Cap Blanc-Nez.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

You are at the foot of Cap Blanc-Nez, at the notch of Escalles. You will find on this panel the different hiking trails around Cap Blanc-Nez, with their distances and estimated time, good walks.

"Cap Blanc-Nez is a cape located in Escalles in Pas-de-Calais, 10 km from the city of Calais and about 25 km from Boulogne-sur-Mer. It is the northernmost cliff in France.

It is made up of steep cliffs, made up of chalk and marl. These cliffs rise up to 134 m high (151 m according to the Coastal Conservatory) above a rocky foreshore.

Together with Cap Gris-Nez located 10 km further south, it forms the Grand Site des Deux Caps, labeled Grand Site de France since 2011. This complex is one of the emblematic sites of the Capes et Marais d 'Regional Natural Park. Opale, and one of the most attractive in northern France (2.5 million visitors per year).

The cliff supports a grassy moor, of a quality linked to the soil and to the winds and salt spray. These grassy lawns are surrounded by large crops and are locally marked by war legacies (bomb craters from WWII).

It is a strategic point of view of the region, where on a clear day one can distinctly observe the cliffs of Dover which mark the English coasts on the other side of the Pas de Calais, the ferries which shuttle between Calais and Dover, the significant maritime traffic passing through the strait, but also Cape Gris-Nez and the bay of Wissant to the west, the Flemish plain to the north, and the Boulonnais hills to the south-east.

The current spelling does not conform to the old names. In the 17th century, it was called the Blannest. If the first part of the name designates the color, the second part -ness or -nes comes from the old Saxon naes which means promontory."