Sacred Heart Mission - Sacred Heart, OK
This marker gives some history of the Sacred Heart Mission - in Sacred Heart, Oklahoma.

This pink granite marker gives some history of the Sacred Heart Mission and Abbey, which is a cornerstone of Catholicism in Oklahoma. The marker is on the north side of the road, on the north side of the church.

SACRED HEART MISSION

Site - west in valley at foot of this hill. Founded 1876 by Rt. Rev. Isadore Robot, a Benedictine monk from the abbey of La Pierre-Qui-Vire in France. Sacred Heart Monastery and Abbey 1877-1929. Headquarters of Catholic CHurch in Indian and Oklahoma Territories 1877-1891. Benedict's Industrial School for Indians 1877-1901. Sacred Heart College 1883-1927. Predecessor of St. Gregory's Abbey and College, Shawnee, Oklahoma. On original site was also St. Mary's Academy for Indian and White Girls. Sisters of Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament staffed it 1880-1884. Sisters of Mercy 1884-1901. Sacred Heart Schools educated the Potawatomi children, Indians from many tribes, children of Indian Territory ranchers, and boarding students from everywhere. Original wooden buildings completely destroyed by fire 1901. Second complex of buildings dismantled in the mid 1950s. St. Mary's Academy, rebuilt after the 1901 fire about one-fourth mile southeast of the old site, remained active under the Sisters of Mercy until 1946. Existent historical buildings on the old site 1976 restored 1881 stone bakery, a restored two-story log cabin. Also the cemeteries of the Benedictine Monks and of the Sisters of Mercy. May they all rest in peace.

SERVING GOD AND MAN
County: Pottawatmoie